• You are here: 
  • Home

Upcoming Training Opportunity!

Basic Leader Training

Basic Leader Training will be offered by the Talakto District Training Committee on Saturday, April 19, 2014.

Additional info here!

District Highlights

Congratulations!

Recognized at the recently held Talakto District Banquet, the following Scouters were called out for their service to the Talakto District and its Scouts for the 2013 year!

District Level Recognition

District Award of Merit

    Awarded to Scouters who have rendered service of an outstanding nature at the District level. Nominated by their peers.

    • April Hall
    • Jeffrey Rice
    • Charles Roberts
    • Michelle Roberts

Commisioner's Key

    A District Commissioner, Assistant District Commissioner, Roundtable Commissioner or Unit Commissioner may earn the Commisioner's Key, which is for commissioners who exhibit quality performance and leadership and having earned the Arrowhead Honor award for their position while completing 3 years as a registered commissioner.

    • Michelle Colson

Commissioner's Award of Excellence in Unit Service

    This award recognizes and celebrates commissioners who use contemporary tools and techniques over two consecative years to provide the level of service our units need to be successful in Scouting's second century.

    • Rich Goodwin

Boy Scout Leader Recognition

Scoutermaster's Key



    Awarded to Scoutmasters completing those requirements which represents a dedication of service to a Troop while serving three years of registered tenure during a five year period.

    • John Bossard - Troop 340

Boy Scout Leader Training Award

    This award requires elements of Training, Performance and Tenure while serving two years as a registered Boy Scout Leader during a two year period.

    • Thomas Barthel - Troop 340
    • Paul Brashier - Troop 340
    • Scott Dolloff - Troop 70
    • Carl Ellis - Troop 340
    • Mike Fazah - Troop 83
    • David Fraser - Troop 350
    • Richard Toomey - Troop 70

Cub Scout Leader Recognition

Tiger Cub Den Leader Award

    This award requires elements of Training, Performance and Tenure while serving one year as a registered Tiger Cub Den Leader.

    • Herb Kemp - Pack 201
    • Mark McKenzie - Pack 357

Cub Scout Den Leader Award



    This award requires elements of Training, Performance and Tenure while serving one year as a registered Cub Scout Den Leader.

    • Michael Ellis - Pack 201
    • Joseph McConnell - Pack 201
    • Brian Pollock - Pack 357
    • Kurt Schultz - Pack 357

Webelos Den Leader Award



    This award requires elements of Training, Performance and Tenure while serving one year as a registered Webelos Cub Den Leader.

    • Daniel Anderson - Pack 201
    • Jim Charlton - Pack 94
    • Michael Jenkins - Pack 201
    • Deborah Stuessy - Pack 94

Cubmaster Award

    This award requires elements of Training, Performance and Tenure while serving two years as a registered Cubmaster (or one year as an asisstant Cubmaster and one year as a Cubmaster).

    • Carl Ellis - Pack 340
    • Brian Strohman - Pack 343

Cub Scouter Award

    This award requires elements of Training, Performance and Tenure while serving two years as a registered adult leader in a Cub Scout Pack.

    • Robert Goffinet - Pack 201
    • Gil Grant - Pack 201
    • Burr Miller - Pack 201
    • Scott Morales - Pack 201
    • Kathy Moulton - Pack 576
    • Nathan Smith - Pack 201

Scouter's Training Award for Cub Scouting

    To encourage training, tenure in a position, participation, and performance of adult leaders while serving two years as a registered adult leader in a Cub Scout Pack.

    • David Fraser - Pack 350
    • Brian Pollock - Pack 357
    • Mark McKenzie - Pack 357
    • Deborah Stuessy - Pack 94

Pack Trainer Award

    This award is awarded to those unit scouters who have completed 2 years of service as a registered Cub Scout Pack Trainer.

    • Richard Goodwin - Pack 204

Unit Recognition


100% Boys Life Award

    Any unit with 100 percent Boys' Life subscriptions at charter renewal time (at least one subscription per Scouting family).

    • Packs: 8, 83, 86, 176, 204, 316, 343, 350, 351, 412
    • Troops: 4, 15, 70, 83, 86, 93, 94, 102, 201, 204, 343, 361, 364, 368

Civic Service to the Community

    Units recognized for their hours of service to the community.

    • Pack 94 - 100 service hours
    • Pack 201 - 295 service hours
    • Pack 451 - 196 service hours
    • Troop 70 - 2108.75 service hours
    • Troop 86 - 3000 service hours
    • Troop 94 - 601 service hours
    • Troop 201 - 145.5 service hours
    • Troop 343 - 1,323 service hours
    • Troop 364 - 1615 service hours
    • Troop 633 - 483.5 service hours

National Outdoor Challenge Unit Award

The National Outdoor Challenge is a unit award that recognizes troops that maintain or increase the amount of outdoor activity when compared to the previous year.

  • Troops: 70, 94, 364

Journey to Excellence Award

    "Scouting's Journey to Excellence" is the BSA's council performance recognition program designed to encourage and reward success and measure the performance of our units, districts, and councils. It is replacing the Centennial Quality Awards Program as a means of encouraging excellence in providing a quality program at all levels of the BSA.

    • Bronze
      • Troop: 368
    • Silver
      • Pack: 316
      • Troops: 93, 201
    • Gold
      • Packs: 94, 201, 350, 351, 357, 361, 451, 476, 576
      • Troops: 4, 8, 70, 94, 102, 223, 228, 340, 350, 361, 364, 633
      • Crews: 70, 340

Summertime Pack Award



    Recognizing those Cub Scout Packs that continued to stay active over the summer, by doing one activity per month in June, July, and August.

    • Packs: 83, 94, 201, 351, 357, 361, 476, 576

National Den Award



    The National Den Award recognizes dens that conduct a quality, year-round program. Service projects, Cub Scout Academics and Sports, field trips, character development, and Cub Scout camping are areas that are emphasized. Dens earn the award as a team, not as individual den members. The recognition is a ribbon for the den flag or den doodle.

    • Pack 83 - Den 8

Scouting For Food



    In the Law of the Pack, a cub scout gives good will and in the Boy Scout Promise, a boy scout promises to help other people at all times. By participating in a Scouting for Food program, scouts come a step closer to fulfilling those words.

    • Pack 29 - 250 lbs
    • Pack 83 - 1,125.2 lbs
    • Pack 94 - 330 lbs
    • Pack 201 - 1,125 lbs
    • Pack 351 - 1,699.1 lbs
    • Pack 361 - 512 lbs
    • Pack 476 - 50 lbs
    • Pack 576 - 49 lbs
    • Troop 70 - 4,350 lbs
    • Troop 201 - 1,125 lbs
    • Troop 223 - 188 lbs
    • Troop 364 - 274 lbs
    • Troop 633 - 144.5 lbs

Popcorn

    Fundraising for the Scout, Unit, and Council.

    • Packs: 8, 29, 51, 73, 83, 86, 93, 94, 96, 156, 176, 201, 204, 223, 316, 340, 343, 350, 351, 359, 361, 391, 412, 451, 466, 906, 947;

      Top Pack (For the second year in a row!): 201 with $28,055

    • Troops: 4, 8, 15, 70, 73, 83, 86, 93, 94, 102, 156, 201, 204, 223, 340, 350, 351, 364, 368, 412, 466, 757;

      Top Troop: 70 with $26,240

    • Venturing: Crew 70, Ship 42;

      Top Venturing Unit: 70 with $1,010


Veterans Awards

To recognize BSA individual members for tenure in Scouting

    5 Years

    • Linda Williams

    10 Years

    • John Rivenburgh, Linda Williams

    25 Years

    • Doug Fugit, Jeff Seale

    30 Years

    • Jim Colson

    45 Years

    • Chris Whitacre

    50 Years

    • Richard Stone, Walt Whitacre

Training Resources

Other Oppotunities

In the event that our district has not yet scheduled a training course you may be in need of, or perhaps it has but our district's dates conflict with other committments you may have, then, as a Scouter, please note that you are always welcome to attend any training course delivered by any of our sister districts.

So where do I find out what training may be offered and where it will be occuring?

Simple, just review the Council Training Calendar here!

Resources

District Calendar

Longtime and active Talakto District Scouter Eugene Roberts has, for a long time, done an excellent job in keeping the district's 'big-picture' calendar up to date. This calendar, which can be printed out, can be accessed via the link located under the American Flag top right above. Use this as yet another resource toward providing the scouts of the Talakto District with a superior scouting program!

And Even More Resources

District Communications

Good communications within the Talakto District may not ensure that there still will not be an occasional case of "I wish I had known about that", but hopefully, it will lessen the odds of such, at least when it comes to activities and upcoming events.

While the Talakto District Website can be considered one resource for obtaining information on upcoming events, there is yet another resource which all district scouters should subscribe to. This is via Talakto District Yahoo Groups. Maintained by another longtime and active Talakto District Scouter, Dianna O'Dell, this is a resource for receiving quick, heads-up, important district notices as well as general district news and announcements - all delivered via email.

"Sounds like a great resource, how do I sign up?"

Right here.

Upcoming Events

Wood Badge S9-114

Weekend #2: April 11 - 13, 2014, Fri. - Sun.
Camp Westmoreland

Adult Leader Training

April 19, 2014, Saturday
Madison Church of Christ

District Committee Meeting

April 24, 2014, Thursday
Lockheed Martin

May

Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills

May 16 - 17, 2014, Sat. - Sun.
Camp Westmoreland

June

Spring Session: 2014 National Youth Leadership Training (NYLT)

June 1-7, 2014 Sun. - Sat.
Camp Jackson

2014 Cub Scout Day Camp

June 23 - 27, 2014, Mon. - Fri.
NSS Park

July

Summer Session: 2014 National Youth Leadership Training (NYLT)

July 6-12, 2014 Sun. - Sat.
Camp Westmoreland

November

Save-the-Date: ScoutFest by the River

November 7-9, 2014 Fri. - Sun
Point Mallard, Decatur, AL